To manage your preferences on this website, please click here:

 

How we will handle your personal data and protect your privacy.

A guide to how we meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act.

Making sure personal data is secure and properly dealt with is of paramount importance in our dealings with you. It is therefore important you understand what information we will take, why we need it, and how we will process your details.

 

Using Our Website:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our site.  Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website.  Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.  These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.  Google collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our site, operating system and browser type; it does collect not your name or other identifying information.  We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.  You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

 

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use ‘cookies’ to enhance User experience.  A cookie is a small piece of data or text stored in your computer or mobile device by your web browser.  Your web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. You may manage how your browser handles cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings.  Browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available.

 

You may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.  Currently, we do not alter our data collection and use practices in response to Do Not Track signals.

 

Children’s Information

We follow the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  Our website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect PII from a child under the age of 18.  Please contact us if your child has provided personal information to us and we will delete the information.  If we discover on our own that a child under 18 has been accessing our website, we will delete this information soon after we discover it.

 

How We Use Collected Information

We will use this information to:

  • operate, maintain and improve the Site and our services;
  • provide you with interest-based communication, offers, and promotions for products and services from us;
  • process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts;
  • respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  • perform analytics and conduct consumer research;
  • send you reminders, security alerts, technical notices, updates, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information; and
  • provide news and information we think will be of interest to you.

 

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate and industry-standard encryption data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.  However, no method is transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

While Johnson Brooks Mortgage Solutions makes every effort to protect your personal information shared through johnsonbrooks.co.uk you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share through johnsonbrooks.co.uk could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that Johnson Brooks Mortgage Solutions is not responsible for any intercepted information shared through ohnsonbrooks.co.uk without its knowledge and permission. Additionally, you release Johnson Brooks Mortgage Solutions  from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

 

 

Using Our services:

What data will you ask me for?

In order to fully understand your financial needs and be able to give good advice, we need to obtain information about you, your family, your personal circumstances, and your preferences.

Some of the information will be private and may be sensitive, such as details of your income and expenditure, health, debts and credit commitments, legal proceedings and adverse credit. Much of the information you provide will, as part of your application, be passed on to the company whose products you apply for.

 

Do I have to provide my personal data?

In order for us to be able to give you suitable advice, we need you to provide all the information we ask for as openly and honestly as possible. If you prefer not to disclose some information, please tell us that you prefer not to disclose it and we will assess whether this will alter or impede the work we are doing for you.

 

How will you use my data?

There are a number of reasons we need to process your personal data;

  1. The primary reason is to allow us to do the job you’ve asked us to do. Specifically, we will use your data to:
  • Assess and provide advice to meet your needs and circumstances;
  • Introduce you to a range of product and service providers in order to meet your requirements;
  • Administer cases and assist processing of applications;
  • Tell you about any changes to products and service we have arranged for you;
  • Inform you about products and services we think may be suitable for you (unless you ask us not to send you this information).
  1. We may also process your information in order to meet our legal and regulatory requirements. These may include:
  • Complying with the regulations set out by the Financial Conduct Authority and other regulators as required;
  • Preventing financial crimes such as money laundering and fraud by passing your details to other relevant bodies such as the police and National Crime Agency where required.
  1. We may also process your personal data for our own legitimate interests. Typically, these would be limited to:
  • Analysing our business for trends and research how we can improve our services to customers;
  • Reviewing the work we have carried out for you to ensure we have met the regulations and quality standards;
  • Ensuring we are able to exercise or defend legal challenges in the future.

 

How long will we store your data?

We will only keep your personal information as long as necessary. How long that is depends on the type of data and the nature of the work we have carried out. In most cases, your personal data will be stored for an indefinite period as we need to keep evidence that we have fulfilled our legal and regulatory requirements.

 

Can I see a copy of my personal data?

Yes. Please write to our Data Controller (details below) and we will provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you within one calendar month of receiving your request. Please note that we may need to verify your identity before providing the information.

To request a copy of your data on this website:

 

What if my data is incorrect or incomplete?

You have the right to have your data corrected or completed by contacting our Data Controller in writing (details below). Please be aware that we need to maintain records of information as it was at the time of the advice or the transaction taking place.

 

Can I have my data erased?

If we have provided you with advice or processed a transaction on your behalf, we will not normally be able to erase your personal data. This is because we are obliged to maintain records of our advice and transactions to meet our regulatory requirements and in case we need to exercise or defend legal claims in future.

To delete your data on this website:

 

Who is your Data Controller?

Our Data Controller is:

Lucy Johnson Botta

24 Payne Road

Wootton

Bedfordshire MK43 9PJ

Email: [email protected]

Telephone:  07703 828663

Our registration number on the Information Commissioner’s Office register is ZA221239

 

How can I get more information?

If you would like further details on how we use your personal information or if you have any data protection queries, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer, Mortgage Support Network Ltd, Pharos House, 67 High Street, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 1DN

Telephone: 01903 602664*

Facsimile: 01903 538852

Email: [email protected]

*Telephone calls may be recorded and monitored for training and security purposes.

 

If you’d like to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data…

…please write in the first instance to The Data Protection Officer at the above address.

 

If you are not satisfied with the Data Protection Officer’s response, you can make a complaint to:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Email through their website at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/